PRIVACY POLICY Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 At Agro Merchant Corp., (“AGRO MERCHANT”, “we”, or “our”) we are committed to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal, business and financial information. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you about the types of Personal Information that AGRO MERCHANT collects, uses and discloses. This Privacy Statement is designed to meet the standards prescribed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the regulations thereunder (“PIPEDA”).

Please read this document in its entirety so that you are aware of the personal data that we collect from you and for what purposes such information is obtained as well as the treatment that will be given to your information at the time you use our services and the means that You have to limit the use of your personal data.

GENERAL PRINCIPLES

In "AGRO MERCHANT" we are committed to the protection of your personal data, which is why throughout the treatment procedure we use special protection and security techniques, described in this document, to ensure that your personal data is protected throughout the procedure. of treatment of the same and at all times we will comply with the principles of Legality, Consent, Information, Quality, Purpose, Loyalty, Proportionality and Responsibility established in THE LAW.

"AGRO MERCHANT", at all times, is committed to ensuring the privacy of the personal data that we obtain from you through the site www.agro-merchant.com directly in OUR OFFICES, by using our online services, in writing and / or by phone.

Likewise, you acknowledge that by accepting this agreement, you are expressing your consent so that "AGRO MERCHANT" may process your personal data.

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

"AGRO MERCHANT" is responsible for the treatment of your personal data. You can contact us as follows:

  • - Through our offices in Mexico or Canada;
  • - Through our phone: +1 (416) 660-7897, +1 (647) 546 2411
  • - Through our email address: info@agro-merchant.com

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE OBTAIN FROM YOU AND FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE OBTAIN THEM?

"AGRO MERCHANT" will obtain only and exclusively the data that you provide us; directly in our offices or through our authorized personnel, via email or through the WEBSITE. For greater ease, we describe the personal data that we obtain from you as requested

In case you request information about our solutions, we will request the following information:

  • - Your full name;
  • - An e-mail address

In case you decide to use any of the solutions we offer, we will require:

  • - Name, Denomination or Company Name;
  • - Federal Taxpayer Registry;
  • - Tax Regime, in which it is taxed;
  • - Name of the legal representative of your company and a copy of their official identification (in the case of legal entities) or a copy of their official identification (in the case of natural persons);
  • - Fixed telephone with lada code;
  • - Copy of the Articles of Incorporation of the company or instrument with which the personality of the legal representative is demonstrated in the case of Legal Persons;
  • - Email;
  • - Trade name of your company;
  • - A geographical address that must contain: Country, state, Delegation or Municipality, Neighborhood, Street, exterior and interior number if applicable, town and postal code
  • - Bank account number and name of the Institution.

GENERAL PURPOSES

We inform you that we will use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • - Attend to your requests and clarify your doubts about our online products or services;
  • - Offer all kinds of products or services online, provided by "AGRO MERCHANT" or by any company that is part of our commercial group;
  • - Offer you promotions, discounts, coupons, certificates or gifts on our online products or services;
  • - Comply with the obligations contracted by you with "AGRO MERCHANT";
  • - Give you technical support, regarding the use of our products or services.
  • - To provide the professional services you require, in accordance with the proposal that "AGRO MERCHANT" presents to you. The professional services that "AGRO MERCHANT" can provide are in the fields of accounting, auditing and administration; financial, tax, administration and operational systems advice, such as automation, technology control and management, revenue and cost solutions, change management and project management and operational risks, process improvement, as well as administration services, administrative and accounting management and all those related to the above to advise national and foreign individuals.
  • - To comply with the obligations contracted with you according to the professional services provided, as well as inform you of any situation or change regarding said services.
  • - Evaluate the quality of the professional services provided by "AGRO MERCHANT" and carry out customer satisfaction surveys.
  • - Maintain contact with you, in order to invite you to conferences, courses or events, in which current issues related to the professional services that "AGRO MERCHANT" provides you are discussed.
  • - In order to charge for the provision of our services
  • - For commercial prospecting and advertising purposes of any of our brands or brands of any of the companies that make up our commercial group;
  • - For statistical purposes, market behavior or for internal marketing studies in order to improve our products or services.
  • - To send you advertising of any of our online products or services, as well as any of the products or services of any of the companies that are part of our commercial group.

HOW IS SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OBTAINED?

In the event that "AGRO MERCHANT" requires sensitive information, the consent of the owner of the personal data will be requested, to collect and use that information.

We promise that they will be treated under the strictest security measures, always guaranteeing their confidentiality.

USE OF COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

 On the other hand, we will obtain personal data from you, through the use of technologies known as COOKIES and WEB BEACONS.

COOKIES are small pieces of information that are sent by the WEBSITE to your browser, which are stored on your computer's hard drive and are used to determine your preferences when connecting to the services of our sites, as well as to track certain behaviors or activities carried out by you within our sites. In some sections of our WEBSITE we require that you have COOKIES enabled since some of the functionalities require them to work.

The “AGRO MERCHANT” web pages may contain electronic images known as WEB BEACONS, sometimes called “one pixel gifs”, which can be used to help send COOKIES on our sites and which allow users to be counted who have Visited the pages and provide co-branded services. We may include WEB BEACONS in promotional email messages or in our newsletters to determine if they have been opened and if any action has been taken accordingly.

We can use the use of technologies such as Cookies and / or Web Beacons or some other type of similar technology to obtain the following personal information:

  • - The type of browser you use to access the internet;
  • - Your IP address;
  • - The links that you follow through the use of the internet or the internet pages you visit;
  • - The site you visited before entering our WEBSITE;
  • - Track behaviors or activities that you carry out on our website.
  • - You acknowledge that the installation, permanence and existence of COOKIES can be canceled and / or eliminated from your computer whenever you wish, consulting the Help section of the browser you use to access the Internet.

 HOW TO LIMIT THE USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

You may at any time limit the use and disclosure that we give to the personal data that you have provided to us, as long as the limitation is permitted by LAW.

In order to limit the use and / or disclosure of your personal data, please contact our department in charge of the protection of personal data by writing an email to the following info@agro-merchant.com.

In your request you must clearly and precisely express your request, clearly specifying your name, password of the Federal Taxpayer Registry, email account and contact telephone number.

Our personal data department will contact you via email in a period that will never exceed fifteen business days from the date you send us your request, and we will resolve your request in a period that will not exceed ten business days. counted from the date you receive the response from our personal data protection department.

It is likely that our personal data department will make specific formats available to you to facilitate the exercise of your right to limit the use and disclosure of your personal data, the use of such formats being optional, but highly recommended.

HOW TO REVOKE YOUR CONSENT TO TREAT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

You may revoke your consent for us to process your personal data at any time, without retroactive effects being attributed to it.

To revoke your consent, please send us a request to the following email address: info@agro-merchant.com

Our personal data department will contact you via email in a period that will never exceed fifteen business days from the date you send us your request, and we will resolve your request in a period that will not exceed ten business days. counted from the date you receive the response from our personal data protection department.

You will not be able to revoke your consent, if it is not necessary for you to obtain your personal data, in accordance with article 10 of THE LAW.

"AGRO MERCHANT" may make other means available to you to revoke your consent for us to process your data for certain purposes, without prejudice to the means you have to revoke your consent established in this document.

HOW CAN YOU EXERCISE YOUR ARCO RIGHTS?

You have the right to request Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition (ARCO rights) of the use of your personal data at any time. To do so, you may, at any time, send your request to exercise any of these rights to "AGRO MERCHANT" via email to the following address: info@agro-merchant.com.

The request that you send us must comply with the requirements established in the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals and we can make formats available to you so that you comply with these requirements in a simpler and more agile way. the use of such formats is optional, but highly recommended.

“AGRO MERCHANT”, through its personal data protection department, will attend to all your requests for ARCO rights in compliance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties and provided that it is in accordance with said law. will give access to your personal data, as well as rectify, cancel and make effective your opposition to our processing of your personal data, as this is your right.

“AGRO MERCHANT” will notify you within a maximum period of twenty days, counted from the date on which the request for access, rectification, cancellation or opposition was received, by email the determination adopted, so that, if appropriate , it becomes effective within fifteen days from the date the response is communicated.

In the event that you request “AGRO MERCHANT” to access your personal data, and in the event that “AGRO MERCHANT” has the requested data, it will be delivered after proof of personality or representation.

“AGRO MERCHANT” will send you within the legal deadlines indicated (same that may be extended in accordance with THE LAW) the information that you have requested, a copy of the resolution that supports the realization of your requested claims, or in your case a resolution founded on which establishes that it is not possible to attend to your request, via email.

In the case of the right of Access to personal data and in any other case, if you request it, "AGRO MERCHANT" will make available to you, in OUR OFFICES or may send you a simple copy of the requested data or actions, as long as you previously pay the amount related to shipping or printing, which will be determined depending on the specific case, in accordance with the Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals. You must request the sending of said results to the person or department in charge of personal data protection of "AGRO MERCHANT" by email.

HOW, WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

"AGRO MERCHANT" does not transmit or sell your personal data to third parties, as we are dedicated to protecting, with the highest possible standards, the treatment of your personal data.

We will only transmit your personal data in the cases listed below, which we make known to you. You expressly express your consent by accepting this Notice.

  • - We will transmit your personal data, referring to your credit card number, its expiration date and its security code, to the corresponding Banking Institution, solely and exclusively for the purpose of being able to charge for our online services
  • - We will transmit any of your personal data at the request, founded and motivated, of any Authority,
  • - We will transmit any of your personal data if any law in force in the Mexican Republic or Canada requires us to do so.
  • - We will transmit your personal data, without the need for your consent, when the transfer is provided for in a Law or Treaty to which Mexico and Canada are parties;
  • - We will transmit your personal data, without the need for your consent, when the transfer is made to holding companies, subsidiaries or affiliates under the common control of "AGRO MERCHANT", or to a parent company or any company of the same group as "AGRO MERCHANT" that operate under the same internal policies and processes;
  • - We will transmit your personal data, without the need for your consent, when the transfer is necessary by virtue of a contract entered into or to be entered into in your interest, by “AGRO MERCHANT” and a third party;
  • - We will transmit your personal data, without the need for your consent, when the transfer is necessary or legally required for the safeguarding of a public interest, or for the administration or administration of justice;
  • - We will transmit your personal data, without the need for your consent, when the transfer is necessary for the recognition, exercise or defense of a right in a judicial process, and
  • - We will transmit your personal data, without the need for your consent, when the transfer is necessary for the maintenance or fulfillment of a legal relationship between "AGRO MERCHANT" and you, such as the payment that you are obliged to make for the provision of our additional services.

It is important to remind you that all transmission of personal data that we carry out, we will always do it based on THE LAW and always taking care that the complete protection of your personal data is monitored.

MODIFICATIONS TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE

"AGRO MERCHANT" reserves the right to modify this privacy notice at any time and for any reason established or permitted by the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, its Regulations, and by the Guidelines of the Notice of Privacy, or by modification or update of our services and for any other circumstance; Likewise, the modifications to this Privacy Notice will be available for consultation and information on Our WEBSITE, so you can at any time consult the current privacy notice.

You acknowledge that it is your obligation to be aware of the changes we make to this privacy notice.

HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Your personal data is stored in a database owned by "AGRO MERCHANT", which is completely and completely autonomous, that is, we do not share it with anyone and no one has access to it, and it is completely secure, that is, we use a series of physical and technological measures to prevent anyone from having unauthorized access to them.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, you accept and acknowledge that no Internet transaction, as well as any database, is absolute and 100% inviolable and secure, therefore, through this act, you release “AGRO MERCHANT” from all liability in the event that any person criminally or illegally obtain access to our databases and make the theft or deletion of any of your personal data, since "AGRO MERCHANT" cannot be held liable for acts of third parties.

However, our personal data department will inform you, if the case arises, any violation that our databases have suffered, in order for you to take the appropriate measures to defend your personal data.

We ask you, if you have any questions regarding this privacy notice, to contact us through any of the means of contact.

I have read and understood this privacy notice and expressly express my consent for the treatment of my personal data, as well as for the transfers made of them.